Website Privacy Policy

 

1. Introduction

We at Building Cost Control Ltd respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2. Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

• "Personal Data"

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, telephone number, email address.. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

• "Non-Personal Data"

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information.

• Non-Personal Data:

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

• Cookies

This website may use "cookie" technology from time to time. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website - our cookies are not available to other websites. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

• Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

(a) to provide you with any services you may have requested from us;

(b) to contact you if required in connection with such services or to respond to any communications you might send to us;

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to deliver services to you (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

5. Transfer of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a transfer of all or substantially all of the functions and responsibilities of our organisation provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

6. Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Service Providers - Digiweb, Eircom, Vodafone and Google. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

7. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please complete the CONTACT FORM on this website and send it to us. Any such data subject requests will generally be handled free of charge, but may be subject to the prescribed fee.

8. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

 

Customer References

    Janet Co Donegal

    Hi Jason
    Just a quick mail to advise that I have fully moved back into the house and it looks amazing, thanks to yourself and mostly Colm, Cathal and Hugh, I actually miss them around. -----
    I want to thank you and your team very very much and I will treasure the help I received forever x

    Many kindest of regards
    Janet
    Read More

  •  
  •  
Recent News
Quick Contact Info

Building Cost Control Ltd,

Beech Haven,
Knocknatulla,
Kilcock,
Co. Kildare.
Phone: (01) 6519834 or (01) 6519879
Fax: (01) 6287461
Mobile: 087 7971140
EMail: info@bccltd.ie or info@bccltd.fr

 

Properties For Sale
  • Properties for Sale
    in addition to projects for clients, from time to time we come across opportunities to renovate and remarket, We have built up a small but select portfolio of properties including one and two bed apartments, detached houses and semi detached houses for sale, please contact the office for details.